MTBODannerTS.jpg

2018 MTBO State League Standings

For 2018 the State MTB Orienteering League, incorporating the 2018 MTB Orienteer of the Year, was contested at the following events:

Saturday 12th May  - Wellington Forest - MTBO Standard
Sunday 13th May  - Bussell Brook -  MTBO Standard
Sunday 17th June -  Murray Valley MTBO Standard
Sunday 29th July -  Turner Hill  - MTBO Standard
Saturday 25th August -  Roleystone - WA Middle Distance Championships
Sunday 26th August - Kalamunda - WA Long Distance Championships

Male MTB Orienteer of the Year was Mason Eves.
Female MTB Orienteer of the Year was Debbie McKay.

The final results were:

Male                
Place Name 12-May 13-May 17-Jun 29-Jul 25-Aug 26-Aug Total
1 Mason Eves 20 (17) 20 20 (17) 20 80
2 Ricky Thackray   20 20   20 20 80
3 Hadrien Devillepoix 20 20 20 20     80
4 Ian Dalton 20   17 17 17   71
5 Nick Dale 15 15 20 20 (13) (12) 70
6 Richard Matthews   17 8 15 17 57  
7 Richard Begley 0 17   11 14 14 56
8 Daniel Eves 14 13 15 (10) 14 (13) 56
9 Duncan Sullivan       14 20 20 54
10 Edward Plummer   11 14 (6) 13 14 52
11 Tom Chadbourne 17 17 17       51
12 Adam Binks 0   13 7 12 11 43
13 Ben Coetzer 15 14   13     42
14 Mark Newhouse 17 12   12 0   41
15 Riley Martin 0 20     20 0 40
16 Michael Dufty       15   15 30
17 Graham Smith 17   12   0 0 29
18 Rob West     14     15 29
19 Patrick Dufty     15 0   14 29
20 Robert Pullella 13 10   5 0   28
21 Phil Dufty       0 0 20 20
22 Connor Martin 0 20         20
23 Steven Pielage       9   10 19
24 Sten Claessens           17 17
25 Andre Morkel       17     17
25 Andries Swart         17   17
27 Rohan Redding   15         15
27 Simon Windsor         15   15
27 Rob Beattie 15         0 15
30 Lee Stone 14           14
31 Alex Cairnduh     13       13
31 Eckart Bosman 13           13
33 Luan Swart         11   11
  Aldo Bosman 0           0
  Dimitri Khlebnikov          
  Riley McFarlane         0 0 0
  Paul Dowling       0 0 0 0
  Daniel Meeks 0           0
  Alex Cairnduff           0 0
                 
Female                
Place Name 12-May 13-May 17-Jun 29-Jul 25-Aug 26-Aug Total
1 Debbie McKay 0 20   0 17 20 57
2 Natasha Sparg 0       20 20 40
2 Lois West     20     20 40
4 Anthea Feaver         20   20
5 Alison Martin         15   15
6 Lily McFarlane         14 0 14
  Anthea Redding 0                    0

OWA Sponsors

Australian Sports Commission
Department of Local Government,Sport and Cultural Industries
Healthway